Privacy Policy

The Real Value of Housing is owned by Habitat For Humanity Australia, and as such is governed by it's Privacy Policy, as follows:

Habitat for Humanity Australia’s Mission

Habitat for Humanity Australia (HFHA) is committed to reducing poverty by building simple, decent, affordable houses in partnership with those in need of adequate shelter. HFHA is looking to implement best practice when dealing with supporters and the general public.


Privacy Statement


Habitat for Humanity Australia (HFHA) is committed to securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and Australian Privacy Principles. We collect, store and use some of your personal information so we can help those in need.


By visiting our website, signing up to our newsletter, signing a petition, applying for employment with us, making a donation or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you become an employee, this Privacy Policy will not apply to your personal information contained in your employee record.


What information is collected


HFHA collects information that is related to organisations’ functions and activities. The kind of personal information we collect and store will depend on the type of HFHA initiatives you support or enquire about. Personal information collected by HFHA may include:

  • Your contact name, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number
  • Your date of birth and gender
  • Your employer details, if you participate in work place giving
  • Your HFHA supporter number
  • Your HFHA web site username and password and activities performed when you login to a HFHA related web site
  • Your bank account or credit card details
  • A history of your donations, correspondences and other interactions with HFH
  • Certain details about your personal interests
  • Where directly provided by you with your consent, associations with churches, political and philosophical beliefs and values.

  • HFHA provides you with an option to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. If you choose not to provide us with your contact details, we may not be able to process your donation or provide information or other products or services you request.


    How we collect information


    There are a number of ways we collect information from you. These include: Directly from you when you provide information by phone, in person, via our website, on coupons or response forms

    • From third parties who organise fundraising activities or workplace giving on our behalf

    • From our own records of your donor history or your level of interaction with our services

    • From publicly available sources of information such as telephone directories When we are legally required to do so, such as security and police checks if you wish to visit a Habitat project site in an overseas country.
    How information is used


    Your personal information may be used to:
    • Process your donation or purchase and provide receipts

    • Provide you with information on how your donation is used

    • Provide you with confirmation of your donation and advise you of any changes to its status in relation to your sponsored activity

    • Confirm your identity when you make enquiries about your donation
    • Send you information about the work HFHA is undertaking, including newsletters, updates and information on appeals
    • Address any feedback or complaints you may have
    • Develop, improve and market our range of causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you.
    • Directly related purposes.

    If you do not want HFHA to communicate with you about activities other than the one you engaged in, please call (02) 99197000.


    If you choose to give us your email address, we will try to communicate with you via email for administrative purposes directly related to a donation or purchase of a product or service.


    We will send you email newsletters and other email regarding HFHA's other causes, products and services where you elect to opt-in, which may be via our website. You can unsubscribe via links in the newsletter.


    We do not rent, sell or give your information to other organisations without your direct consent. If you take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, communicated via HFHA and you become their customer, they may send offers to you. In order to communicate with you in relation to the activities of HFHA, we may disclose your personal information to external organisations. They are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. If your information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes including direct marketing, we will not do so without your consent. The functions of such external organisations include:

    • Mailing operations

    • Email services

    • Information technology services

    • Telecommunication services

    • Marketing research and analysis services

    • Website usage analysis

    • Call centre operations

    • Payment of donations or products and services.
    We take reasonable steps to ensure these external organisations are contractually bound to privacy and confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information and that it is only used for the specific purpose for which we supply it.


    Who we may disclose your information to
    • We may disclose your personal information to:

    • Credit reporting and fraud checking organisations

    • An authorised legal representative nominated by you

    • Our accountants, auditors and lawyers

    • Law enforcement, government or other organisations, as required by law.

    Cross-border disclosure of personal information


    Cross-border disclosure refers to transfer of personal information about an individual to someone who is in a foreign country. HFHA does not disclose personal information to someone in foreign country other than corresponding HFH organization who hosts HFHA Global Village teams and donor visits.



    Privacy and the Internet


    Online surveys and tracking

    Our online surveys may ask for contact information as well as some demographic information, to find out what we can do to better meet your needs. HFHA collects statistics on visitor traffic to our websites. All such statistics are anonymous and do not identify specific visitors.

    Cookies and anonymous tracking

    A “cookie” is a term used to describe a function of a website which records and stores information about a user’s visits. We may anonymously track your visit to our website by using 'cookies' which are provided by a third party. This enables us to compile statistical information about the use of our website. If you prefer not to allow the use of 'cookies', you may be able to adjust your browser to turn them off or notify you when 'cookies' are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or take advantage of certain features or services on our website. The information we collect is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number or email address.

    Protecting information provided via the Internet

    Our site uses security encrypted response forms when personal and financial details are requested.

    Links with other sites

    HFHA's website contains links to other sites. Other sites may also have links to our website. In either case, we are not responsible for the content, privacy practices or business practices of any website or company except our own.

    How long we keep your information

    HFHA will destroy or re-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, unless law requires otherwise.

    Direct Marketing


    Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by post, email or telephone, we will endeavor to provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications.


    By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We make every effort to ensure that our opt-out notices are clear and easy to follow.


    If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact us by mail at HFHA Australia PO Box 1048, North Sydney NSW 2059, by phone at 02 99197000, or by email at info@habitat.org.au


    Data quality

    We aim to ensure any data collected will be accurate, complete and current, recognizing that data accuracy is also dependent on your communication to us.

    Giving you control

    Access to your information

    You have a right of access to the personal information HFHA Australia holds about you. All requests for right of access should be addressed to our Privacy Officer by email, post or phone as detailed below. Please note a $20 administrative fee may apply once your request is authorized.

    Opting out or modifying your information

    If you want to change any information you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications or not to be included in a direct marketing activity, you can either:

  • Email your request to info@habitat.org.au
  • Phone Habitat between office hours of 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday on (02) 9919 7000
  • Fax your request to (02) 9919 7088
  • Or mail your request to: CEO, HFHA Australia, PO Box 1048, North Sydney NSW, 2059.

  • When contacting us to change your details, please include the following information: Contact details (name, postal address, telephone number); HFHA supporter number (if you have one).


    Complaint and dispute resolution procedures

    If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issue about privacy please contact our Privacy Officer be calling 02 9919 7000 or emailing at info@habitat.org.au

    Changes to this privacy statement

    We may revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on our website.